Monthly Events Calendar

 

Monday (April 15): WSU’s Department of Performing Arts presents the String Project concert featuring performances by local elementary school students, 6:30 p.m., Browning Center Austad Auditorium, free, cdenniston@weber.edu.

Monday (April 15): The Weber Historical Society hosts “Changing Feelings about Technology, from Telegraph to Twitter,” Luke Fernandez, School of Computing instructor, Susan Matt, professor of history, 7 p.m., Hurst Center Dumke Legacy Hall, 801-626-6706, jennadaniels@weber.edu.

Tuesday (April 16): WSU Wildcat Store hosts “Grad Finale,” graduating students can pick up regalia and luncheon tickets, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Shepherd Union Ballrooms, weber.edu/Graduation/gradfest.html, kevinwallace1@weber.edu.

Tuesday (April 17): WSU’s Department of Performing Arts presents the Browning String Trio, 7:30 p.m., Browning Center Allred Theater, $7/$6, weberstatetickets.com, cdenniston@weber.edu.

Thursday (April 18): WSU’s John B. Goddard School of Business & Economics hosts the Ralph Nye Lecture Series, James Shapiro, Smith & Shapiro Attorneys at Law, noon, Wattis Business Building Room 206/207, mboles@weber.edu.

Friday (April 19): WSU’s Wildcat Toastmasters Club, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Lampros Hall 218D, learn new speaking and leadership skills, free, contact njarvis@weber.edu, 801-626-7201.

Friday (April 19): WSU softball vs. Montana, 2 and 4 p.m., Wildcat Softball Field, $5/$3, weberstatesports.com.

Friday (April 19): WSU’s Telitha E. Lindquist College of Arts & Humanities hosts the Spring 2019 BFA Thesis Exhibit opening reception, 7 to 9 p.m., Kimball Visual Arts Center Shaw Gallery, free, cdenniston@weber.edu.

Saturday (April 20): WSU softball vs. Montana, noon, Wildcat Softball Field, $5/$3, weberstatesports.com.

Sunday (April 21): WSU men’s tennis vs. Portland State, 11 a.m., Ogden Athletic Club (1221 E. 5800 S., South Ogden), free, weberstatesports.com.

Tuesday (April 23): WSU Student Wellness hosts a stress-relief star show, 12:30 p.m., Ott Planetarium, free for WSU students, weber.edu/studentwellness/starshow.html.

Wednesday (April 24): WSU Student Wellness hosts a stress-relief star show, 12:30 p.m., Ott Planetarium, free for WSU students, weber.edu/studentwellness/starshow.html.

Friday (April 26): WSU Commencement, 8 a.m., Dee Events Center, Convocations to follow at various times and locations, free, 801-626-6468, weber.edu/commencement.

May 2019

Tuesdays, Wednesday, Thursdays (April 30-May 10): WSU Campus Recreation hosts the American Red Cross lifeguard course, 6-9 p.m., basic water-rescue skills and first aid, Wildcat Center Room 101b and Swenson Pool, $165/$155, ages 15+, rebeccamabile@weber.edu, weber.edu/aquatics/lifeguard.html.

Wednesday & Thursday (May 1 & 2): WSU’s College of Engineering, Applied Science & Technology with community partners hosts “Mission to Mars,” 500 fifth grade students from elementary schools will build a Mars habitat, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., Swenson Gym, danadellinger@weber.edu.

Wednesday (May 1): WSU’s Center for Community Engaged Learning hosts “WSU Makes a Difference” day, students, faculty and staff invited to participate in Ogden City and Davis County cleanup, 8 a.m.-noon and 1-4 p.m., free, Sign up: weber.edu/ccel/wsu-makes-difference.html, ccel@weber.edu, 801-626-7737.

Monday (May 6): First day of classes – summer semester.

Friday (May 10): WSU Special Collections hosts “Rails and Ales: Hell on Wheels,” author Dick Kreck will discuss his book “Hell on Wheels: Wicked Towns Along the Union Pacific Railroad,” 7 p.m., Union Grill (315 24th Street, Ogden), ssingh@weber.edu.

Friday (May 17): WSU’s Wildcat Toastmasters Club, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Lampros Hall 218D, learn new speaking and leadership skills, free, contact njarvis@weber.edu, 801-626-7201.

Monday (May 20): Bonneville High School graduation, noon, Dee Events Center, 801-452-4050.

Monday (May 20): Fremont High School graduation, 4 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-452-4000.

Tuesday (May 21): Weber Innovation High School graduation, noon, Shepherd Union Ballrooms, 801-476-6500.

Tuesday (May 21): Weber High School graduation, 2 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-476-3700.

Tuesday (May 21): Two Rivers High School graduation, 6 p.m., Shepherd Union Ballrooms, 801-476-6500.

Tuesday (May 21): Ben Lomond High School graduation, 7 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-737-7900.

Wednesday (May 22): Roy High School graduation, 1 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-476-3600.

Wednesday (May 22): Ogden High School graduation, 5 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-737-8700.

Friday (May 24): Morgan High School graduation, 4 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-829-3418.

Friday (May 24): George Washington High School graduation, 6:30 p.m., Shepherd Union Ballrooms, 801-737-7300.

Tuesday (May 28): Box Elder High School graduation, 6 p.m., Dee Events Center, 435-734-4840.

Wednesday (May 29): Farmington High School graduation, 9 a.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-9050.

Wednesday (May 29): Layton High School graduation, 1 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-4800.

Wednesday (May 29): Woods Cross High School graduation, 5 p.m., Dee Events Center.

Thursday (May 30): Clearfield High School graduation, 9 a.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-8200.

Thursday (May 30): Viewmont High School graduation, 1 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-4200.

Thursday (May 30): Northridge High School graduation, 5 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-8500.

Friday (May 31): Davis High School graduation, 9 a.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-8800.

Friday (May 31): WSU’s Wildcat Toastmasters Club, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Lampros Hall 218D, learn new speaking and leadership skills, free, contact njarvis@weber.edu, 801-626-7201.

Friday (May 31): Syracuse High School graduation, 1 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-7900.

Friday (May 31): Bountiful High School graduation 5 p.m., Dee Events Center, 801-402-3900.

Contact:

Allison Barlow Hess, director of Public Relations
801-626-7948 • ahess@weber.edu

Author:

Melissa Smith, adminstrative specialist for Public Relations
801-626-6348 • melissasmith9@weber.edu