Outstanding Students

Outstanding Academic Achievement

Outstanding Academic Achievement is awarded based on the highest GPA.

2013: Paul Castleberry, Jr.
2012: Stephanie Nicolle Jerome
2011: Brett C. Hein
2010: Bliss Stinson
2009: Eric Turner
2008: Sierra Hellstrom
2007: Andrea Bean
2006: Ashley Davis
2005: Ryan M. Uhrey, Jolie Skidmore
2004: Carlee J. Hamblin
2003: Diedra J. Williams
2002: Jamie R. Peterson
2001: Roxanne Hinds, Jennifer Dunyon
2000: Sherry L. Shadday
1999: Sharon Dore
1998: Ande Tulp, Nicole M.. Tonks, Julie Calder, Mellyn Cole
1997: Nathalie C. Alfaro, Patrick Dickerson, Melinda S. Taylor
1996: Wendee S. Butters
1995: Caralyn Arnett, Karen G. Wilcox
1994: Stacy Iverson
1993: Sally Gale
1992: Sharon E. Cottle
1991: Sharilyn Kroll
1990: Trisha T. Stromberg, Kathleen R. Montoya
1989: Debra L. Luby
1988: Susan A. Walker, Tyler Shaw
1987: Ann H. Stevenson, Dana S. Hanson
1986: Sandra Shupe
1985: Elizabeth Edmondson
1984: Joy Schoenecker
1983: Linda Roybal
1982: Jill Niederhauser
1981: Jonathan Morrell
1980: Colleen Packer
1979: Mindy Thompson
1978: Donna Schultz
1977: Joe Cha
1976: Bill Gibson
1975: Robert Judson
1974: Jenean Anderson
1973: Carol Fredlund
1972: Douglas Threlkeld
1971: Kathleen Walk
1970: Sharon R. Fuhriman
1969: Jeanne Alger
1968: Leslie V. Mattison   

Outstanding graduates

Outstanding graduates are selected on the basis of academic performance and campus involvement.

Outstanding graduates in communication studies 

2010: Breanne Corbridge
2008: Kassidi Kunz
2007: Derek McCloy
2006: Eli Jones
2005: Shalon Martin
2004: Drew Bott
2001: Heidi M. Anderson, Kelley M. Smith
2000: James D. Smith, Sheila M. Pendleton

Outstanding graduates in civic advocacy

2013: Laura Stevenson
2012: Jessica Kagie

Outstanding graduates in oral communication

1998: Aaron B. Campbell 1997: Russ J. Rampton
1996: Bernadette K. Powers-Jensen, Lane B. Jacobs
1995: Monica Godfrey
1994: Patti Choate
1992: Barbara F. King
1991: Robert M. Dunford, Jr., Colleen J. Olsen

Outstanding graduates in communication teaching

2011: Samuel Martineau
2010: Matt Deamer
2007: McCall Johnson

Outstanding graduates in electronic media 

2013: Krystal Garner
2012: Trevor J. Amicone
2011: Rachael Marie McAllister
2010: William "Billy" Bomber, Jr.
2009: Nichole Leigh
2008: David Caulford
2007: Kael Harris
2006: Matt Hugie
2005: Nate Martinez, Laura Fox
2004: Camilla Zampedri
2001: April Marsh
2000: Zachary A. Williams
1999: Angela Erickson

Outstanding graduates in broadcasting

1998: Christine Dewyze 1997: Camille Swain 1995: Ashley Hadley, Kathleen E. Costello
1994: Ira Cronin
1993: Melinda L. Roylance
1992: Gary E. Chidester, Jeffrey Laramie
1991: Kelly Hammer
1990: Chris Stone, Deborah A. Bitton

Outstanding graduates in interpersonal and family communication

2013: Lauren Ann Foster
2012: Jessica Camille Ringler
2011: Maria Hein & Heidi Rathbun-McVeigh
2010: Leah Garrett
2009: MaryAnn Heiner Brown

Outstanding graduates in journalism

2013: Corie Holmes
2012: Kaylee N. Connors
2010: Cimaron Neugebauer
2009: Heide LeBaron
2008: Lynn Wilde
2007: Maria Villasenor 2006: Jason Staley
2005: Natalie Clemens
2004: Danielle Blaisdell
2001: Melissa B. Mikesell
2000: Deanne Chaston
1999: Trent M. Hadley, Kathy Thiriot
1998: Mona DeGiorgio, Catherine S. McKitrick, Andrew Aragon
1997: Susan J. Bramlette
1996: John Kase
1995: Jeffrey P. Haney
1994: Sharon L. Guerrero
1993: Michelle Nicolson
1991: Necia Palmer
1990: Donna Green

Outstanding graduates in organizational communication

2013: Seth Taylor
2012: Jessica Anne Anderson
2011: Shawna Rowley
2010: Blake Taylor
2009: Brenda Cottrell

Outstanding graduates in public relations and advertising

2013: Stacy McCaig
2012: Maryann Lloyd
2012: Dakota Hyde
2011: Craig Halbasch
2010: Devin Masters
2009: Graham Allen
2008: Heather Amaral
2007: Melissa Porter
2006: Katryna Prater
2005: Krista Pietschman
2004: Rainie Finch, Louise D. Brown
2001: Denise A. Hoyt, Lori D. Williams
2000: David Stephens, Jennifer Jones
1999: Rebekah Woods Clements
1998: Thomas Purdue, Rebecca Wangsgard, Chad Montgomery
1997: Katrina Sadler, Jaren Gibson
1996: Juliann Bland, Lisa Jensen, Dorothy Wilhelmsen
1995: Alice M. Crittenden, Sandra S. Sowerby
1994: Lauri Arensmeyer, Rebecca McCormack, Brady L. Nixon
1993: Brandi J. Bosworth, Rebecca Jensen
1992: Mark C. Randall
1991: Toni P. Faulk, Carrie Ann Jardine
1990: G. Brett Hart, Paula G. Wright

Outstanding graduate in communication teaching

1999: Phaidra Donaldson

Special recognition for outstanding academic achievement in a second baccalaureate degree program

2000: Ryunosuke Nozaki
1998: Virginia Bristow
1997: Viviane Voduc



Weber State UniversityOgden, Utah 84408

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseNondiscrimination Policy