Tuesday, February 27th, 2018

Weber State University, in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, ensures equal access to all university functions, activities, and programs for individuals with disabilities. Please contact Jackie Shafer at 801-626-7515 at least one week prior to this event to request accommodations in relation to a disability.

Early Bird Stories (9:30–10:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Autumn Stewart, Nathan Eliason, Jan C. Smith, Bil Lepp  (MC: David Byrd)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Eva Klopotek, Cambri White, Ginger Parkinson, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz  (MC: Doug Jacobs)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Apple Bodell, Brinley Carrier & Kaylie Carrier, Dale Boam, Andy Offut Irwin (MC: Shanna Tobin)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Hadley Chadwick & Brooklyn Richey, Elizabeth Schroeder, Joan Effiong, Charlotte Blake Alston  (MC: Douglas Dickson)

Morning Magic (10:30–11:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Jayci Wight, Megan Aardema & Katelyn Starley, Joan Effiong, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz  (MC: Doug Jacobs)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Khloe Hodge, Keegan Barney, Jean Andra Miller, Sam Payne  (MC: Dwayne Hansen)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Myah Jimenez, Cael Wilkinson, Karl BehlingCharlotte Blake Alston  (MC: Shanna Tobin)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Louise Packham & Davisson Wright, Birdie Packham, Ginger Parkinson, Bil Lepp   (MC: Amy Jamison)

Tales for Toddlers (10:30–11:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center, Room 101

Anna West, Stephanie Szanter

Tales to Remember (11:30–12:20 p.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Eqyptian Theater (all ages): Estrella Corrales, Isabel Carroll, Sam PayneAndy Offut Irwin  (MC: Rich Nye)

WSU Story SLAM (12:00–1:00 p.m.)

WSU Ogden Campus, Student Union Building, Wildcat Theater

Bring Your Own Story, Hosted by Bill Wight
Theme: Civility
Co-sponsored by the Weber State University Student Association (WSUSA)

Stories from the Ledge (1:00 p.m.)

Hosted by Sam Payne
Student Union Ledge (adjacent to Einstein Brothers)
Sponsored by Weber State University Diversity & Inclusive Programs

WSU Story Symposium (1:30–2:30 p.m.)

Hetzel-Hoellein Room, 3rd Floor, Weber State University Library, Ogden

Telling Difficult Stories 

Presenters: National Storyteller Charlotte Blake Alston and WSU Associate Provost, Eric Amsel, PhD
Organizer and MC: Jean Andra Miller, PhD
Invited audience: WSU students and faculty, adult community (not suitable for children)
Co-Sponsored by the Honors Program & the WSU Student Council of UCIRA (Utah Council of the International Reading Association)

School Outreach Concerts (afternoon)

Bates Elementary, Weber District, Grades 4–6 (850 E. 3100 N., North Ogden) 2:00 p.m.Bil Lepp

Ogden Preparatory Academy (1415 Lincoln Ave), 1:45–2:15 p.m. (2nd), 2:15–2:45 p.m. (3rd), Carolina Quiroga-Stultz 

Morgan Elementary, Morgan District, 2–2:30 p.m. (K–2) 2:30–3:00 p.m. (3rd–5th). Jan C. Smith & Dale Boam

Sunset Elementary, Davis District, most grades (2014 N 250 W, Sunset) 2:00–3:00 p.m.Andy Offut Irwin

Syracuse Arts Academy Jr. High, 2:40–3:10 p.m., Sam Payne  

Storytelling Festival Dinner (6:30 p.m.)

Youth Teller, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz, Andy Offut Irwin, Bil Lepp, Charlotte Blake Alston

Timbermine Steakhouse
1701 Park Boulevard, Ogden, Utah

by reservation only (before February 14), call 801-626-7515