Tuesday, February 27th, 2018

Weber State University, in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, ensures equal access to all university functions, activities, and programs for individuals with disabilities. Please contact Jackie Shafer at 801-626-7515 at least one week prior to this event to request accommodations in relation to a disability.

Early Bird Stories (9:30–10:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Jan C. Smith, Bil Lepp  (MC: TBD)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Ginger Parkinson, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz  (MC: TBD)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Dale Boam, Andy Offut Irwin (MC: TBD)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Joan Effiong, Charlotte Blake Alston  (MC: TBD)

Morning Magic (10:30–11:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Joan Effiong, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz  (MC: TBD)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Jean Andra Miller, Sam Payne  (MC: TBD)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Karl BehlingCharlotte Blake Alston  (MC: TBD)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Youth Teller, Youth Teller, Janine Nishiguchi, Bil Lepp   (MC: TBD)

Tales for Toddlers (10:30–11:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center, Room 101

Anna West, Stephanie Szanter

Tales to Remember (11:30–12:20 p.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Eqyptian Theater (all ages): Youth Teller, Youth Teller,Ginger Parkinson, Andy Offut Irwin  (MC: TBD)

WSU Story SLAM (12:00–1:00 p.m.)

WSU Ogden Campus, Student Union Building, Wildcat Theater

Bring Your Own Story, Hosted by Bill Wight
Theme: Civility
Co-sponsored by the Weber State University Student Association (WSUSA)

WSU Story Symposium (1:30–2:30 p.m.)

Hetzel-Hoellein Room, 3rd Floor, Weber State University Library, Ogden Student

Telling Difficult Stories 

Presenters: National Storyteller Charlotte Blake Alston and WSU Associate Provost, Eric Amsel, PhD
Organizer and MC: Jean Andra Miller, PhD
Invited audience: WSU students and faculty, adult community (not suitable for children)
Co-Sponsored by the Honors Program & the WSU Student Council of UCIRA (Utah Council of the International Reading Association)

School Outreach Concerts (afternoon)

Bates Elementary, Weber District, Grades 4–6 (850 E. 3100 N., North Ogden) 2:00 p.m.Bil Lepp

Ogden School District, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz

Morgan School District, Jan C. Smith & Dale Boam

Sunset Elementary, Davis District, most grades (2014 N 250 W, Sunset) 2:00–3:00 p.m.Andy Offut Irwin

Syracuse Arts Academy Jr. High, 2:05–3:05 p.m., Sam Payne  

Storytelling Festival Dinner (6:30 p.m.)

Youth Teller, Daniel Morden, Andy Offut Irwin, Bil Lepp, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz

Timbermine Steakhouse
1701 Park Boulevard, Ogden, Utah

by reservation only (before February 14), call 801-626-7515