Monday, February 26th, 2018

 

Weber State University, in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, ensures equal access to all university functions, activities, and programs for individuals with disabilities. Please contact Jackie Shafer at 801-626-7515 at least one week prior to this event to request accommodations in relation to a disability. 

Early Bird Stories (9:30–10:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Brighten Braegger, Ashton Grimley, Laurie Allen, Bil Lepp  (MC: Sherly Ruston)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Taylee Davis, Greyson Kennedy, Suzanne Hudson, Charlotte Blake Alston  (MC: Jeff Stephens)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Iva Hunt, Cole Bellus, Stephen Gashler, Carolina Quiroga-Stultz  (MC: Peggy Saunders)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Andrue Schofield, Kayson Kurns, Kristen Clay, Andy Offut Irwin  (MC: Penée Stewart)

Morning Magic (10:30–11:20 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Sammi Rasmussen, Saige Sneddon, Janine NishiguchiCarolina Quiroga-Stultz  (MC: Brenda Smith)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Jade Miller, Elley Cottrell, Rob Burns, Andy Offut Irwin  (MC: Jack Mayhew)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Alexis Stuart, Daniela Estrada, Kristen Clay, Charlotte Blake Alston  (MC: Lorie Rasmussen)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Stephen Jackson, Jacob Peterson, George McEwan, Bil Lepp  (MC: Jack Rasmussen)

Toddlers at the Treehouse (10:30 and 11:15 a.m.) 

Elizabeth Stewart Treehouse Museum, Ogden, Utah

Phyllis Savage (10:30–10:50 a.m.)
Sherrie West (11:15–11:35 a.m.)

This session is made possible through the generous support of the Treehouse Museum.

Tales to Remember (11:30–12:20 p.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Tate Timpke, Bryson Hone, Abigail Davis,Karl BehlingSam Payne  (MC: Kristin Hadley)

 

Story Slam Workshop with Bill Wight (12:00 p.m.)

Theme: Civility
Student Union, Fireplace Lounge, Ogden Campus
Sponsored by the WSU Center for Engaged Learning

School Outreach Concerts 

Head Start (3159 Grant Ave, Ogden)  9:30 a.m., Alan Griffin & Ted Erekson 

Lakeview Elementary, Weber District  (2025 W. 5000 S., Roy) 2:00 p.m., Stephen Gashler & George McEwan

Polk Elementary, Ogden District (2615 Polk Avenue, Ogden), 1:15–1:45 p.m. (K–3rd) and 1:45–2:15 p.m. (4th–6th), Ted Erekson & Suzanne Hudson

South Davis Jr High, Davis District, 2 English classes (298 W 2600 S, Bountiful), 1:45–2:45 p.m., Laurie Allen & Rob Burns

Stories for Seniors 

Mountain Ridge Assisted Living Center (1885 E. Skyline Drive, South Ogden)  1:30 p.m.  Phyllis Savage & Jim Luter

WSU Family Literacy Program Story Time (5:30–6:15 p.m.)

Elizabeth Stewart Treehouse Museum: Carolina Quiroga-Stultz
(MC: Paul Schvanaveldt)
Sponsored by the WSU Family Literacy Program and the Treehouse Museum

Bedtime Stories (6:30–7:20 p.m.)

Peery’s Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT

Virginia Rasmussen, Karl Behling, Bil Lepp
(MC: George McEwan)

Campfire Tales (7:30–8:20 p.m.)

Peery’s Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT

Sam Payne, Charlotte Blake Alston, Andy Offut Irwin
(MC: Karl Behling)