Ceremony of Excellence

The Ceremony of Excellence is a celebration the Center of Multicultural Excellence holds every spring to recognize graduating seniors who have demonstrated excellence in a number of categories, such as leadership, teamwork, inclusion/diversity and more. 

Minimum Requirements for Nominees

  • The student must be a senior graduating from WSU. 
  • The student must have at least a 3.2 GPA. 
  • The student must identify as an ethnic minority, and/or have experience working closely with diversity and inclusion initiatives. 

2018 Students Awarded 

Sara J. Ascencio
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration/
Human Resource Management
Minor: Spanish

Benjamin Aaron Brandley*
Bachelor of Science in Communication
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude
Departmental Honors: Communication

Chelsea Bybee     
Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Sciences
Minor: Microbiology
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude

Genesis Cruz*
Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Minor: Family Studies

Brody James Gibson
Bachelor of Science in Microbiology
Minor: Chemistry / Foreign Language: Chinese
Institutional Honors: Summa Cum Laude

Truman Konesavanh*
Bachelor of Science in Respiratory Therapy
Institutional Honors: Summa Cum Laude

Gideon Lawi Lomiiko*
Bachelor of Science in Zoology
Minors: Chemistry and Neuroscience
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude

Aulola P. Moli
Bachelor of Science in Communication
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Institutional Honors: Magna Cum Laude
Departmental Honors: Communication

Estefani Perez-Lopez
Bachelor of Arts in Professional and Technical Writing
Minor: Spanish

William Frederick Soule
Bachelor of Science in Health Promotion
Institutional Honors: Summa Cum Laude
Bachelor of Science in Nutrition Education
Institutional Honors: Summa Cum Laude

* Class of 2017 or WSU Alumni, Class of 2017

GPA criteria for honors in a baccalaureate degree program are the following:
Summa Cum Laude 3.9 or higher
Magna Cum Laude, 3.8 or higher
Cum Laude, 3.6 or higher 

2018 Forrest C. Crawford Distinguished Stewardship Award Recipients

https://www.weber.edu/multicultural/crawford.html

L to R: Ryan Wash, candidate for Master of Professional Communication, Dr. Forrest Crawford, and Tyran Jones, candidate for the Master of Science in Athletic Training. 

Congratulations Ryan and Tyran for your distinguished recognition and $1,000 gift award.

 

2017 Students Awarded 

2017 top ten seniors

Top Ten Seniors 2017. 

Edward L. Baxter
Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude

Don Benally
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Fall 2016 (12/16/16)

Richard Campos
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice 

Kamiah Lansing
Bachelor of Science in Respiratory Therapy
Institutional Honors: Magna Cum Laude  

Matthew Lefthand
Bachelor of Science in Family Studies          
Minor: Psychology
Institutional Honors: Summa Cum Laude

Julynette Martinez Gonzalez
Bachelor of Science in Biology Composite Teaching
Fall 2016 (12/16/16)
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude    

Shai anne Nalder
Bachelor of Science in Microbiology 
Minor: Chemistry           
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude

James Riley Painter
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science      

Andrea Salcedo
Bachelor of Science in Psychology              
Bachelor of Science in Family Studies          

Joaquin Zetina Huesca
Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Sciences
Minor: Chemistry 
Institutional Honors: Cum Laude

Please See the link to learn more about the Forrest C,. Crawford ScholarShips:-https://www.weber.edu/multicultural/crawford.html

The 2017 Forrest Crawford Distinguished Stewardship Award Recipient

Joshua X. Pulido Master of Health Administration program
Bachelor of Science, Clinical Laboratory Science, WSU Class of 2005

 

2016 Students Awarded 

Top Ten Seniors 2016. 

Evan Chief
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Isaac P. Farley
Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Communication

Killupintu S. Garrison
Bachelor of Science in Health Promotion *Magna Cum Laude

Alexis Marquez
Bachelor of Arts in Communication *Cum Laude

Regina E. Okoye
Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Ana M. Reyes
Bachelor of Science in Business Multimedia Technology

Marissa A. Smith
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice *Cum Laude

Elijah B. Stucki
Bachelor of Integrated Studies

Jordan D. Winder
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice *Magna Cum Laude

Cassandra J. Caulford 

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice *Cum Laude