Lindquist College Committees 2017-18

College Ranking Tenure & Evaluation Committee (RTEC)

  • Cheryl Hansen (FL)
  • Colleen Packer (COMM) - chair
  • Sally Shigley (ENGL)
  • Amanda Sowerby (DPA)
  • Kathleen "K" Stevenson (DOVAD)
  • Valerie Herzog (College of Education)
  • Susan Matt (College of Social & Behavioral Sciences)

University RTEC

  • Scott Rogers
  • Karen Bruestle (alternate)

Lindquist College Faculty Senators

  • Electra Fielding (FL)
  • Mark LeTourneau (ENGL)
  • Molly Morin (DOVAD)
  • Julia Panko (ENGL)
  • Sarah Steimel (COMM) *executive committee
  • John Trimble (FL)
  • Stephen Wolochowicz (DOVAD)
  • Catherine Zublin (DPA) *executive committee

Faculty Senate Committees 

Academic Resources & Computing Committee (ARCC)

  • Jason Manley (DOVAD)
  • Stephen Wolochowicz (DOVAD)

Admissions, Standards, and Student Affairs (ASSA)

  • Diego Batista (FL)

Appointment, Promotion, Academic Freedom, and Tenure (APAFT)

  • Molly Morin (DOVAD)

Constitutional Review, Apportionment, and Organization (CRAO)

  • Dave Feller (DPA)
  • Karen Moloney (ENGL)

Environmental Issues Committee (EIC)

  • Christy Call (ENGL)
  • Kyra Hudson (ENGL)

Faculty Board of Review Committee

  • Tom Mathews (FL)

General Education, Improvement, and Assessment Committee (GEIAC)

  • Becky Marchant (ENGL)
  • Susan McKay (ENGL)

Honors Program Advisory Board

  • Paul Crow (DOVAD)

Research, Scholarship, and Professional Growth (RS&PG)

  • Hailey Gillen-Hoke (COMM)

Salaries, Benefits, Budget, and Fiscal Planning (SBBFP)

  • Yu-Jane Yang (DPA)

Teaching, Learning, and Assessment (TLA)

  • Tamara Goldbogen (DPA)
  • Colleen Packer (COMM) *chair
  • Kacy Peckenpaugh (FL)

University Curriculum

  • Craig Bergeson (FL)

University Committees

Course Fees

  • Jess Greenberg (DPA)

Scholarship

  • Stephen Wolochowicz (DOVAD)

College Committees

Curriculum Committee

  • Becky Jo Gesteland, chair (Dean's Office)
  • Ryan Cheek (COMM)
  • Daniel Jonas (DPA)
  • Jason Manley (DOVAD)
  • Susan McKay (ENGL)
  • John Trimble (FL)

For deadlines and meeting times please see the Lindquist College Curriculum page.

Grievance Committee

  • Jason Barrett-Fox (ENGL)
  • Diego Batista (FL)
  • Carey Campbell (DPA)
  • Hailey Gillen-Hoke (COMM)
  • Stephen Wolochowicz (DOVAD)

Hurst/Cultural Affairs Advisory Committee

  • Scott Sprenger, chair (Dean's Office)
  • Electra Fielding (FL)
  • Lydia Gravis (Shaw Gallery)
  • Robin Haislett (COMM)
  • Thom Priest (DPA)
  • Laura Stott (ENGL)

Scholarship Committee

  • Becky Jo Gesteland, chair (Dean's Office)
  • Electra Fielding (FL)
  • Omar Guevara (COMM)
  • Kyra Hudson (ENGL)
  • Jason Manley (DOVAD)
  • Viktor Uzur (DPA)
NEWS & EVENTS

For a full calendar of events or to purchase tickets, please visit: cahcalendar

Purchase tickets to all college events here.  

Announcement Input Form

   CONTACT US 

Hours
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Monday through Friday

Phone
801-626-6424

Fax
801-626-7422

E-mail
arts_humanities@weber.edu

Location
Weber State University
Val A. Browning Center
Room 312

Mailing Address
Telitha E. Lindquist College
of Arts & Humanities

Weber State University
3950 West Campus Drive
Dept 1904

Ogden, Utah 84408-1904