Monday, February 27th, 2017

 

Weber State University, in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, ensures equal access to all university functions, activities, and programs for individuals with disabilities. Please contact Jackie Shafer at 801-626-7515 at least one week prior to this event to request accommodations in relation to a disability.

Morning Magic (10:00–10:50 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Maren Burrows, Cooper Carter,Clive Romney, Antonio Sacre  (MC: Janis Vause)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Ashton Grimley, Sammi Rasmussen, Wendy Gourley,Kim Weitkamp  (MC: Jeff Stephens)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Sariah Gale, Zane Miller, Annie & Dan Eastmond,Bil Lepp  (MC: Sheryl Rushton)

Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Savade Brymer, Zander Kemp,Virginia Rasmussen, Omar & Lori Hansen  (MC: Ann Ellis)

Toddlers at the Treehouse (10:30 and 11:15 a.m.) 

Elizabeth Stewart Treehouse Museum, Ogden, Utah

Phyllis Savage (10:30–10:50 a.m.)
Sherrie West (11:15–11:35 a.m.)

This session is made possible through the generous support of the Treehouse Museum.

Tales to Remember (11:00–11:50 a.m.)

Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah

Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Sam Romero, Max Warr, Karl Behling, Kim Weitkamp  (MC: Dwayne Hansen)

Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Eden Ellis, Haylee Hibbert, Laurie Allen,Bil Lepp  (MC: Bob and Suzie Wood)

Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Samuel Prall, Allyson Gentry, Wendy Gourley,Omar & Lori Hansen  (MC: Kristin Hadley)

Ballrrom DE (grades 2–5): Ricky Matheson, Hannah Calderwood, Jean Andra Miller,Antonio Sacre  (MC: Jack Mayhew)

Story Slam Workshop with Bill Wight (12:00 p.m.)

Theme: Control
Student Union, Fireplace Lounge, Ogden Campus

School Outreach Concerts 

Head Start (3159 Grant Ave, Ogden)  9:30 a.m.  Stephen Gashler

Pioneer Elementary (250 North 1600 West, Ogden)  1:00 p.m. (Grades K–3) and 1:30 p.m. (Grades 4–6)  Karl Behling

Wasatch Elementary Grades K–6 (270 Center St, Clearfield)  2:00 p.m.  Laurie Allen, Kristen Clay

Stories for Seniors 

South Ogden Senior Center (560 39th St., South Ogden)  11:30 a.m.  Annie & Dan Eastmond

Mountain Ridge Assisted Living Center (1885 E. Skyline Drive, South Ogden)  1:30 p.m.  Clive Romney

WSU Family Literacy Program Story Time (5:30–6:15 p.m.)

Elizabeth Stewart Treehouse Museum: Karl Behling
(MC: Paul Schvanaveldt)
Sponsored by the WSU Family Literacy Program and the Treehouse Museum

Bedtime Stories (6:30–7:20 p.m.)

Peery’s Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT

Virginia Rasmussen, Clive Romney, Bil Lepp
(MC: Janine Nishiguchi)

Campfire Tales (7:30–8:20 p.m.)

Peery’s Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT

Omar & Lori Hansen, Kim Weitkamp, Antonio Sacre
(MC: Karl Behling)