Associate of Pre-Engineering (APE) Degree Requirements

(57 credit hours minimum)

For a detailed description of the classes, please visit the WSU Catalog

General Education Core Requirements (15 credit hours)

  1. Composition (6 credit hours)
    • ENGL 2010 (EN) - Intermediate College Writing (3)
  2. American Institutions (3 credit hours)
    • POLS 1110 (AI) - American National Government or
    • HIST 1700 (AI) - American Civilization or
    • ECON 1740 (AI) - Economic History of the United States
  3. Computer and Information Literacy (2 to 5 credit hours)
    (The credit hours for this requirement do not count toward the 57 credit hour total).
  4. General Education Breadth Requirements (9 credit hours)
    • 3 credit hours from Social Sciences (SS)
    • 3 credit hours from Creative Arts (CA)
    • 3 credit hours from Humanities (HU)

Engineering Core Requirements (20 credit hours)

  • ENGR 1000 - Introduction to Engineering (2) ENGR 1000 Video
  • MATH 1210 - Calculus I (4)
  • MATH 1200 - Calculus II (4)
  • PHYS 2210 - PS Physics for Scientists and Engineers I (5)
  • PHYS 2220 - Physics for Scientists and Engineers II (5)

Engineering Specialty Courses (22 credit hours minimum)

Engineering specialty courses are those that are required for specific engineering disciplines at the receiving universities. With the assistance of the Pre-Engineering coordinator, students should take courses that apply to their particular engineering major at the university to which they plan to transfer. The specialty courses listed below apply generally, but do not constitute a list of specific course requirements for any particular receiving university. Engineering specialty course requirements for the University of Utah and Utah State University may be obtained from the Pre-Engineering coordinator or the applicable engineering department at these institutions.

  • CHEM 1210 (PS) - Principles of Chemistry I (5)
  • CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (5)
  • CHEM 2310 - Organic Chemistry I (4)
  • CHEM 2320 - Organic Chemistry II (4)
  • CHEM 3070 - Biochemistry I (4)
  • CS 1023 - Selected Programming Language (4)
  • CS 1030 (TE) - Foundations of Computer Science (4)
  • CS 1400 - Fundamentals of Programming (4)
  • CS 1410 - Object-Oriented Programming (4)
  • CS 2250 - Structured Computing in a Selected Language (4)
  • DET 1010 - Introduction to Engineering & Technical Design (Solidworks) (3)
  • ENGR 2010 - Statics (3) ENGR 2010 Video
  • ENGR 2080 - Dynamics (4) ENGR 2080 Video
  • ENGR 2140 - Strength of Materials (3) ENGR 2140 Video
  • ENGR 2160 - Materials Science and Engineering (3) ENGR 2160 Video
  • ENGR 2210 - Electrical Engineering for Non-majors (4) ENGR 2210 Video
  • ENGR 2300 - Thermodynamics I (3) ENGR 2300 Video
  • EE 1270 - Introduction to Electrical Circuits (4) EE 1270 Video
  • EE 2260 - Fundamentals of Electrical Circuits (4) EE2260 Video
  • EE 2700 - Digital Circuits (4) EE 2700 Video
  • GEO 1110 (PS) - Dynamic Earth: Physical Geology (3) and
  • GEO 1115 - Physical Geology Lab (1)
  • MATH 2210 - Calculus III (4)
  • MATH 2250 - Linear Algebra and Differential Equations (4)
  • MATH 2270 - Elementary Linear Algebra (3)
  • MATH 2280 - Ordinary Differential Equations (3)
  • MATH 3410 - Probability and Statistics I (3)
  • MICR 2054 (LS) - Principles of Microbiology (4)