College Committees 2013-2014

Lindquist College of Arts & Humanities

College Rank Tenure Evaluation Committee

Internal Members:

Karen Bruestle (Brookens), DPA

Susan Hafen, COMM

Cheryl Hansen, LANG

Jim Jacobs, DOVA

Karen Moloney, ENGL

 

External Members:

Rosemary Conover, SBS

Doris Geide Stevenson, Business

University Rank Tenure Evaluation Committee

Sally Shigley, ENGL
K Stevenson, DOVA

Representative on the Utah Council of Teaching Education:

Tom Mathews

IT Security Representative:

Brad Naisbitt

Faculty Senators:

Carey Campbell (3)
Alicia Giralt (3)
Kathleen Herndon (2)
Tom Mathews (1)
Scott Rogers (2)
Sarah Steimel (3)
Mali Subbiah (1)
Josh Winegar (2)

A&H representatives to Faculty Senate Committees:

Academic Resources and Computing:
Ryan Cheek
Amanda Sowerby
Shelley Thomas
 
 
Admissions, Standards, and Student Affairs:
Diego Batista
Becky Marchant
 
Appointment, Promotion, Academic Freedom, and Tenure:
Sarah Steimel
Liese Zahabi
 
Constitutional Review, Apportionment, and Organization:
Sheree Josephson
Scott Rogers
Kathy Herndon (Liaison to Executive Committee)
 
Curriculum:
Craig Bergeson
Victoria Ramirez
 

Environmental Issues:
Jan Hamer
Madonne Miner
William Pollett

Faculty Board of Review:
Jim Jacobs

General Education Improvement & Assessment:
Becky Johns
Susan McKay
Sally Shigley

Honorary Degree:
Mikel Vause 

Research, Scholarship, and Professional Growth:
David Feller
Electra Fielding
 
Salary, Benefits, Budget, and Fiscal Planning:
Colleen Packer (Liaison to Executive Committee)
 
Teaching, Learning, and Assessment:
Anne Bialowas
Becky Jo Gesteland

College Curriculum Committee

Paul Crow, Chair (DOVA)
Isabel Asensio (LANG)
Susan McKay (ENGL)
Shannon Roberts (DPA)
Drew Tyler (COMM)

Meeting times and information for the College Curriculum Committee:
https://sites.google.com/site/ahcurriculumcommitteewsu/

Grievance Committee

Carey Campbell (DPA)
Judy Elsey (ENGL)
Yeonsoo Kim (COMM)
Kacy Peckenpaugh (LANG)
Stephen Wolochowicz (DOVA)

College Scholarship Committee

Catherine Zublin, Chair
Electra Fielding
Omar Guevara
Jan Hamer
Jim Jacobs
Thom Priest

 

 

 

 

 NEWS & EVENTS

1st Block Summer classes start May 5, 2014.

2nd Block Summer classes start June 23.

Fall semester classes start August 25.
 
   CONTACT US 

Hours
7:30 a.m.—4:30 p.m.
Monday through Friday

Phone
(801) 626-6424

Fax
(801) 626-7422

E-mail
arts_humanities@weber.edu

Location
Weber State University
Val A. Browning Center
Room 312

Mailing Address
Lindquist College
of Arts & Humanities

Weber State University
3950 West Campus Drive
Dept 1904

Ogden Utah 84408-1904
 
  

Weber State UniversityOgden, Utah 84408

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseNondiscrimination Policy