Automotive Service Technology
A.A.S. Advisory Committees

Automotive Service Technology AAS Degree Advisory Committees

The Advisory Committee members of the Automotive Service Technology AAS degree help our department determine the skill sets, qualifications, certifications, credentials, and curriculum our students need to be employed or employable upon graduation.

Thank you to the following aftermarket, collision repair/insurance, education, government, and industry representatives for agreeing to serve on the advisory committee.

Any suggestions for other advisory committee members or general comments/corrections can be forwarded to John Kelly, Department chairman - Automotive Technology (801-626-7183) jkelly1@weber.edu

Select the advisory committee to view.

Chrysler CAP Advisory Committee

Collision Repair Advisory Committee:

  • Dan Johnson - Director of Service & Collision Center Operations, Larry H. Miller Group of Companies, Sandy, UT 
  • Robert Lowe* - Farmer's Insurance, Ogden Claim Service Center, Ogden, UT  
  • David Robinette* - Physical Damage Manager, American Family Insurance, Salt Lake City, UT 
  • Dennis Koop - Account Manager, Snap-On Tools, Ogden, UT
  • Blake Robinson - Matco Tools District Business Manager, Saratoga Springs, UT

Ford MLR Advisory Committee:

    • Don Campbell** - Fixed Op. Mgr. / Service Manager, Westland Ford, Ogden, UT
    • Dennis Koop - Account Manager, Snap-On Tools, Ogden, UT
    • Blake Robinson - Matco Tools District Business Manager, Saratoga Springs, UT
    • Steve Million - Instructor, Ford Service Training Center, Salt Lake City, UT
    • Doug Keller - Service Manager, Ed Kenley Ford, Layton, UT

      GM ASEP Advisory Committee

      HD Truck Advisory Committee:

      • Dennis Koop - Account Manager, Snap-On Tools, Ogden, UT
      • Blake Robinson - Matco Tools District Business Manager, Saratoga Springs, UT
      • Neil Cheney - Diesel Technology Instructor, Davis Applied Technology College
      • Terry Rich - Diesel Technology Instructor, Davis Applied Technology College

      Independent Shop Advisory Committee:

      • Steve Hoellein - President, Felt Auto Parts and Machine Shop - Ogden, UT. 
        • Member of the Education Executive Committee for the Automotive Aftermarket Industry Association (AAIA) www.aftermarket.org
        • Member of the Board of Trustees - National Automotive Technician's Education Foundation (NATEF) www.natef.org
      • Brian Creager - Owner, Automatic Transmission Center, Ogden, UT
      • BJ Hatch - Owner, BJ's American Car Care Center, Layton, UT
      • Don Fowers - Owner, Fowers Tire Factory, Clearfield, UT
      • Rob Marlette - Director of Technical Support/Training, Tunex International, Salt Lake City, UT www.tunex.com
      • Neil Hancey - Supervisor of Career and Technical Education - Davis County Utah School District  www.davis.k12.ut.us
      • David Milliken - State Specialist, Trade and Technical Education - ATE Services - Utah State Office of Education www.schools.utah.gov
      • Chuck Evans* - Owner, Evans Automotive, North Salt Lake City, UT
      • Roger Hepworth - Owner, Hepworth Automotive Services (ACDelco TSS Shop), Ogden, UT
      • Dennis Koop - Account Manager, Snap-On Tools, Ogden, UT
      • Blake Robinson - Matco Tools District Business Manager, Saratoga Springs, UT

        Toyota T-TEN Advisory Committee:

        • Will Carroll* - Service Training Specialist, Toyota Training Center, Ogden, UT, Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
        • Joe Lane* - Field Technical Specialist, Denver Region, Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
        • Bill Van Beek - Regional Technical Services & Training Manager, Denver, CO, Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
        • Andrew Passage - T-TEN/AYES Area Manager, Fixed Operations Personnel Development Dept., Torrance, CA, Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
        • Service Manager, Brent Brown Toyota, Orem, UT
        • Dean Hartson - Service Manager, Ensign Toyota-Scion, Logan, UT
        • Richard Fullmer - Service Manager, Karl Malone Toyota, Draper, UT
        • Joe Smith** - Service Manager, Larry H. Miller Toyota, Murray, UT
        • Brian Lawrence - Service Manager, Mark Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
        • Greg Ostler - Service Manager, Menlove Toyota, Bountiful, UT
        • David Lee - Service Manager, Tony Divino Toyota, Riverdale, UT
        • Rusty Spinden - Shop Foreman, Tony Divino Toyota, Riverdale, UT
        • Dennis Koop - Account Manager, Snap-On Tools, Ogden, UT
        • Blake Robinson - Matco Tools District Business Manager, Saratoga Springs, UT
        • David Bouvier* - MDT Service Tecnician, Menlove Toyota, Boutniful, UT

        *Weber State Alumnist

        **Advisory Committee Chairman

         


        Weber State UniversityOgden, Utah 84408

        Privacy PolicyTerms of UseNondiscrimination Policy