Automotive Technology

Former Contest Winners

Year

High School

Instructor

Rank

2014 Vale High School
Vale, OR
Drew Barnes 1st Place
Corsicana High School
Corsicana, TX
Michael Schmidt 2nd Place
Syracuse High School
Syracuse, UT
Wayne Burbank 3rd Place
 2013
 Burley High School 
Burley, ID
  Scott Street  1st Place
 Provo High School
 Provo, UT
 Seth McVea  2nd Place
 Blackfoot High School
Blackfoot, ID
 Dallen Worthington   3rd Place

2012

Vale High School, Vale OR

Drew Barnes

1st Place

Provo High School, 
Provo, UT

Seth McVea

2nd Place

Layton High School, 
Layton UT

Corey Spencer

3rd Place

2011

Riverton High School, 
Riverton, UT

Jay Hales

1st Place

Layton High School, 
Layton UT

Corey Spencer

2nd Place

Blackfoot High School, 
Blackfoot ID

Dallen Worthington

3rd Place

2010

Blackfoot High School, 
Blackfoot ID

Kerry Phelps

1st Place

Riverton High School, 
Riverton, UT

Jay Hales

2nd Place

Loara High School, 
Aneheim, CA

 

3rd Place

2009

Northridge High School, Layton, Utah

Jason Griffiths

1st Place

Burley High School, Burley, Idaho

Scott Street

2nd Place

Riverton High School, Riverton, Utah

Jay Hales

3rd Place

2008

Provo High School, 
Provo, UT

Coleman McVea

1st Place

Riverton High School, 
Riverton, UT

Jay Hales

2nd Place

Box Elder High School, Brigham City, UT

Jerry Harrison

3rd Place

2007

Blackfoot High School, 
Blackfoot ID

Kerry Phelps

1st Place

Riverton High School, 
Riverton, UT

Jay Hales

2nd Place

Bingham High School, 
South Jordan, UT

David Stevenson

3rd Place

2006

Timpview High School, 
Provo, UT

Rich Lamb

Grand Champions

Cassia Regional Technical Center, Burley ID

Scott Steel

Co-Champions

Layton DATC, Layton, UT

Tom Housley

Co-Champions

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Co-Champions

Marsh Valley High School

Earl Owen

Co-Champions

2005

Blackfoot High School, 
Blackfoot ID

Kerry Phelps

Grand Champions

Provo High School, 
Provo, UT

Coleman McVea

Co-Champions

Viewmont High School, 
Bountiful, UT

MacDonald Pells

Co-Champions

2004

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Grand Champions

Blackfoot High School, 
Blackfoot ID

Kerry Phelps

Co-Champions

Clearfield High School, 
Clearfield, UT

Ed Schirner

Co-Champions

2003

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Grand Champions

Timpview High School, Provo, UT

Rich Lamb

Co-Champions

Viewmont High School, Bountiful, UT

MacDonald Pells

Co-Champions

2002

Riverton High School, WY

Mike Sapp

Grand Champions

Riverton High School, Riverton, UT

Jay Hales

Co-Champions

2001

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Grand Champions

Jordan High School, Sandy, UT

Mike Cass

Co-Champions

2000

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Grand Champions

Jordan High School, 
Sandy, UT

Mike Cass

Co-Champions

1999

East High School, Salt Lake City, UT

Derril Barnum

Grand Champions

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Co-Champions

1998

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Grand Champions

1997

Vale High School, Vale OR

Merle Saunders

Grand Champions

1996

Pocatello High School, Pocatello, ID

Roy Angle

Grand Champions

1995

Cottonwood High School, Salt Lake City UT

Rand Perrier

Grand Champions

1994

Hillcrest High School, Salt Lake City, UT

Troy Spratling

Grand Champions

1993

Cottonwood High School, Salt Lake City UT

Rand Perrier

Grand Champions

1992

Hillcrest High School, Salt Lake City, UT

Troy Spratling

Grand Champions

1991

Cottonwood High School, Salt Lake City UT

Rand Perrier

Grand Champions

1990

Mountain Crest High School, Logan, UT

Kay Gilgen

Grand Champions

1989

Bonneville High School, Ogden, UT

Vonn Leatham

Grand Champions

1988

Cottonwood High School, Salt Lake City UT

Rand Perrier

Grand Champions

1987

Woods Cross High School, Woods Cross, UT

Rick Whittwer

Grand Champion


Weber State UniversityOgden, Utah 84408

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseNondiscrimination Policy