• Calendar
[…] Back to Top

22. For FDA-regulated research, reviewing a request for the use of a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)

Given the nature of the research at the University, it is unlikely that research will employ a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD). To the extent that the University may apply for a HUD, the IRB and researchers will rely upon “Guidance for Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)” for its policies and procedures (see Guidance for HUD)

Designations In accordance with 21 CFR § 814.3(n), and as amended by the 21st Century Cures Act, a HUD is a “medical device intended to benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in not more than 8,000 individuals in the United States per year.” PIs will notify the IRB Chair and IRB Compliance Officer of his/her intention to apply for a HUD designation. Prior to submitting any materials to the FDA to obtain an HUD, the PI is required to submit all such materials to the IRB Chair.